Accident Douglas A-24 (RA-24B) BID-25.., Sunday 7 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 November 1943
Time:09:10
Type:Douglas A-24 (RA-24B)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: BID-25..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Apodaca, NL -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX
Destination airport:Monterrey
Narrative:
Crashed on ferry flight with two other planes of same type. "Big, american type, from San Antonio, TX". Pilot Cap P.A. Mariano Muñoz killed. Type not confirmed. A-24 2526...2528 delivered NOV 43.

Sources:

El Informador 8 November 1943, p3
(Scramble)