Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth , Thursday 17 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 June 1943
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar
Registration:
MSN: OGMA-...
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Amareleja, Moura -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA 11 Beja
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from a formation. Cadet pilots Miguel Angelo Acciaioly Tamagnini Barbosa (21) and Joaquim Rocha Calhordas (22) killed.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 17 June 1943, p4
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/DH-82A%20Tiger%20Moth