Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II TG-MIX, Friday 7 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:
Registration: TG-MIX
MSN: 45227
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Petén Itzá lake -   Guatemala
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santa Elena
Destination airport:El Mirador
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Petén Itzá lake. The LongRanger helicopter was carrying supplies for tour operators. Both occupants were injured during the accident.

Sources:

http://www.prensalibre.com/guatemala/peten/cae-helicoptero-en-lago-peten-itza-y-dos-resultan-heridos