This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 August 1943 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 727 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | DS153 |
| MSN: | 1054 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea, off Algiers -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Front, Gibraltar |
| Destination airport: | Algeiers, Algeria |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant TT. Mk.I DS153, 727 Sqaudron, FAA RN: Written off (destroyed) 10 August 1943. The Defiant's engine failed, and the aircraft was ditched in the Mediterranean Sea, off Algiers, Algeria. Of the two crew one was killed and one survived.
Crew of Defiant DS153:
Sub-Lt. R.C. MATHE (pilot) RNVR - rescued.
NA2c (Naval Airman 2nd Class) Frederick John TAYLOR (Air Gunner) RN - missing, presumed killed in active service 10 August 1943
As the body of NA2c Fredrick J Taylor was never found and not recovered, he is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial
727 Naval Air Squadron was formed on 26 May 1943 at Gibraltar as a Fleet Requirements Unit covering the area from Bizerta to Algiers. The squadron was equipped with target-towing Boulton Paul Defiants, Fairey Swordfish and Hawker Hurricane IIc. The squadron was disbanded on 7 December 1944
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Brtiain. 1987 p 68)
2. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2975392/frederick-john-taylor/ 3.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1943-08AUG.htm 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/727_Naval_Air_Squadron#Fleet_Requirements_Unit_(1943_-_1944)