Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F3 7, Tuesday 11 December 1962
Note: (2) Cap Marínez Galvino died in a Vampire N°7 or N°12, no date" />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1962
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F3
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 7
MSN: EEP42385
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vaso de Texcoco -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(1) Jet "Dhak III N°6" crashed into mountain. Pilot Cap Sec Francisco González Calvillo.

Note: (2) Cap Marínez Galvino died in a Vampire N°7 or N°12, no date

Sources:

(1) El Informador 12 December 1962, p12A
(2) Mexican Military Aviation History (Facebook)