This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 August 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-70A Black Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | Türk Kara Ordusu Havaciligi |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Şırnak’s Beytüşşebap -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A soldier has been killed and seven others have been injured after militants from the Kurdistan Workers’ Party (PKK) opened fire on the military helicopter in the eastern province of Şırnak while it was taking off.
Sources:
http://www.hurriyetdailynews.com/pkk-militants-open-fire-on-helicopter-in-turkeys-southeast-one-soldier-killed.aspx?pageID=238&nID=86703&NewsCatID=341 http://www.todayszaman.com/national_soldier-killed-in-pkk-attack-on-military-helicopter-in-southeastern-turkey_396084.html http://www.reuters.com/article/2015/08/10/uk-turkey-attacks-helicopter-idUSKCN0QF0TX20150810 