Loss of control Accident RAF 2000 GT N315LK, Sunday 9 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 August 2015
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000 GT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N315LK
MSN: 6456
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:197 hours
Engine model:Subaru EJ 2.2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Humbolt County, NE of Humbolt, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Humboldt, IA (0K7)
Destination airport:Humboldt, IA (0K7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot and passenger were on a local flight in the gyroplane. The passenger reported that, after about 30 minutes of flight, the pilot made a low-altitude pass over the passenger’s home. The gyroplane started to descend below the tallest trees on the property at a low-power setting, and as it approached the ground, the pilot rapidly increased engine power, likely to stop the descent. The gyroplane subsequently banked right and impacted a tree in the passenger’s front yard. Postaccident examination of the gyroplane revealed no evidence of any preimpact failures, and no evidence was found indicating that the rotor blades struck the rudder or propeller blades.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of gyroplane control while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=315LK

Location