Accident Piper PA-22-150 Caribbean G-ARCD, Thursday 1 February 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 February 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Caribbean
Owner/operator:Air Navigation & Trading Co Ltd
Registration: G-ARCD
MSN: 22-7478
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackpool, Lancashire (EGLK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 1/2/1968 at Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire - reportedly blown over by a gust of wind whilst taxying (see link #2). Reported by "Yorkshire Air News" (November 1970) at Blackpool in mid 1970 thus: "Tri-Pacer G-ARCD is now completely withdrawn from use, as it appears to have had its wings completely torn off" (See link #3). Which implies that it was not repaired after its accident on 1/2/1968.

Registration G-ARCD cancelled by the CAA on 24/8/1970 as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARCD-2.pdf
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1968/1968
3. Yorkshire Air News November 1970: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1970%2011.pdf
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1133505/
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000919122.html
6. http://www.edendale.co.uk/GO/OXF.2.2.html