This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 August 2015 |
| Time: | 15:11 |
| Type: | Alpi Pioneer 300S |
| Owner/operator: | AC Air Inc |
| Registration: | N552TD |
| MSN: | 92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Chino Airport (KCNO), Chino, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Chino (KCNO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimental Chan built Pioneer 300S, experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Chino Airport (KCNO), Chino, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot was not injured.
Sources:
https://www.pe.com/2015/08/09/chino-landing-gear-problem-sends-airplane-sliding-off-runway/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:08-AUG-15,CHINO,N552TD]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N552TD http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000585507.html https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alpi_Pioneer_300 Location