Incident Tecnam P2006T N17055, Friday 7 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 August 2015
Time:15:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic P06T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2006T
Owner/operator:Heart of Virginia Aviation Inc
Registration: N17055
MSN: 072/US
Total airframe hrs:825 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:North Perry Airport (KHWO), Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Perry (KHWO)
Destination airport:Ft Lauderdale Exec (KFXE)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a collapse of the landing gear upon landing at North Perry Airport (KHWO), Hollywood, Florida. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.local10.com/news/local/small-planes-landing-gear-collapses-at-north-perry-airport
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:07-AUG-15,HOLLYWOOD,N17055]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N17055
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N17055

https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=1230142_

Location