Accident Slingsby T.31B Tandem Tutor BGA1012, Sunday 28 May 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 May 1972
Time:day
Type:Slingsby T.31B Tandem Tutor
Owner/operator:Leeds Gliding Club
Registration: BGA1012
MSN: 1319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pocklingon, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:Pocklingon, East Riding of Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/5/1972: according to a contemporary report in "Yorkshire Air News" (June 1972): "The Leeds Gliding Club Slingsby T.31, BGA 1012 crashed and was written-off at Pocklington on May 28th. The glider was being flown by a student pilot on his second solo, who apparently landed it too fast; upon touching down it spread itself over the runway".

Sources:

1. Yorkshire Air News (June 1972): http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1972%2006.PDF
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
3. http://www.t31club.com/t31_list.htm
4. http://alles-mit-links.ch/Wordpress/?page_id=394&kennzeichenland=BGA