Incident Comco Ikarus C42 ZU-DAV, Thursday 27 March 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 March 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42
Owner/operator:Flimar Air CC
Registration: ZU-DAV
MSN: 9911-6215
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rand Airport, Germiston, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAGM (Rand Airport)
Destination airport:FAGM (Rand Airport)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Left main wheel collapsed on landing and aircraft left runway. Undercarriage damaged.

Sources:

SACAA

Images:

Rand Airport, January 6, 2008, 12:12 PM

Rand Airport, April 5, 2008 09:47 AM