Gear-up landing Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N23DE, Monday 10 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 August 2015
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23DE
MSN: 18503969
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2737 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550 D16B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mary Lake NE of Emily, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buffalo, MN (CFE)
Destination airport:Emily, MN (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amphibious float-equipped airplane reported that during the initial climb from an airport runway, he was distracted by other airport traffic and forgot to retract the landing gear. As he approached his destination, which was a lake, he stated he did not perform the before landing checklist as he usually does, and failed to notice that the landing gear was still down. The pilot reported that his touchdown was smooth, but the airplane immediately nosed over and he felt "a fire hose of water" come through the windscreen. After the airplane came to rest, the pilot reported that he was submerged underwater, but was able to remain calm and slip out the pilot side window. The fuselage sustained substantial damage.

The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to retract the landing gear, which resulted in a gear down water landing and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=23DE

Location