Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six TI-334-C, Saturday 9 December 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 December 1967
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Aerolineas del Pacifico (ALPA)
Registration: TI-334-C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San José -   Costa Rica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:La Sabana (12:43)
Destination airport:Pintara
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near airport while trying to return shortly after take-off. Pilot and four passengers. One passenger survived.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 10 December 1967, p3
La Nacion 10 December 1967, p1+10