Incident Piper PA-28-181- Archer II D-EGIB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178536

Date:Tuesday 11 August 2015
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181- Archer II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EGIB
MSN: 28-8190017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Keitum/Westerland -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EDXW Westeland-Sylt
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure while on approach to Westeland-Sylt Airport. A forced landing was made in a field. The aircraft sustained damage to the undercarriage fairings and sustained a large dent in the left hand wing.

Sources:

Sylt TV https://www.sylt-tv.com/video/33-flugzeug-notlandung-in-keitum-auf-sylt-2-leichverletzte-112067.html