Accident Cessna FR182 Skylane RG OO-VAK, Saturday 8 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OO-VAK
MSN: FR18200001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gironde - Marcillac -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valladolid (LEVD)
Destination airport:Kortrijk (EBKT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Developed engine problems while en route at FL55. The aircraft descended, impacted power lines and was destroyed in a subsequent forced landing. The pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.32.pdf
https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2015-0463.pdf