Accident Blackshape Prime BS100 I-B941, Saturday 1 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 2015
Time:12:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackshape Prime BS100
Owner/operator:
Registration: I-B941
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Benavente Airfield -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Benavente Airfield
Destination airport:Benavente Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In the final approach to runway 33 for the second touch and go maneuver and with circa 110km of indicated airspeed, the pilot under training mistimed the aircraft configuration with the third and last flap setting (which should have occurred at about 500 feet of altitude). When advised by the safety pilot for that fact, the pilot under training promptly corrected the lapse having simultaneously, in an inadvertent manner, also increased the aircraft angle of attack which caused a decrease of the airspeed to a figure below the recommended for landing. In the meantime, the aircraft was already at approximately 200 feet of altitude. Aware of the situation, the safety pilot advised the pilot under training to correct the aircraft attitude. However, the correction ended up being excessive and the aircraft attained a nose down attitude.
With the surface of runway 33 every time closer and aware of the aircraft characteristics at low speed, the safety pilot took over the controls in order to safeguard the nose wheel. The contact with the runway ended up being hard and only with main landing gear having the aircraft violently bounced to the air.
With the rebound, the aircraft energy drastically dissipated and ended up touching the runway again. First with the nose wheel and then with the main landing gear. Once again the aircraft bounced to the air and, in that moment, the safety pilot applied full throttle in an attempt to recover the attitude.
Already with full throttle applied but with little altitude to gain speed and little control effectiveness, the aircraft kept flying at about 2 meters from the ground and with a continuous banking attitude to the left. It should be noted that the safety pilot position does not allow the control of the flaps so these were kept in the same configuration upon landing.
The safety pilot attempted to counter the attitude of the aircraft with the stick to the right but with no success. With a depression in an area adjacent to Benavente Airfield ever closer, the safety pilot decided to touch with the left wing tip on the ground and pull out the power.
With the wing tip impact on the ground the aircraft rolled over itself by the left and then collided with the nose on the ground ending up dissipating the remaining energy and becoming immobilized supported on the wings and fuselage, approximately at 40 meters from runway 10 threshold.
Both pilots left the aircraft by themselves and without injuries. Shortly after, the flames sparked and would completely destroy the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/

Images: