This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 June 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Slingsby T.31B |
| Owner/operator: | Bidford Gliding & Flying Club |
| Registration: | BGA 1145 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bidford Airfield, Honeybourne Road, Bidford-on-Avon, Warwickshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bidford Airfield, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-Royal Air Force Gliding & Soaring Association (RAF GFA )108. To BGA 1145; Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/6/1965 when crashed at Bidford Airfield, Honeybourne Road, Bidford-on-Avon, Warwickshire
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm 2.
http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm 