Accident Pacific Aerospace 750XL PK-KIG, Wednesday 12 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 August 2015
Time:c. 07:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic P750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace 750XL
Owner/operator:Komala Air
Registration: PK-KIG
MSN: 170
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ninia -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW)
Destination airport:Ninia
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The PAC-750XL aircraft, registered PK-KIG, was being operated by Komala Indonesia on an unscheduled passenger flight from Wamena Airport (WAJW) Papua to Ninia airstrip, Yahukimo, Papua that was located on radial 127° from Wamena with
distance approximately 26 Nm. On board the aircraft were one pilot, one engineer and 4 passengers.
Video footage made by a passenger captured the cockpit situation and surrounding area during the final approach. The video also recorded that during approach, at an altitude of approximately 6,500 feet, the airspeed indicators indicated zero and the aural stall warning activated. The aircraft then flew to the left side and parallel to the runway. Thereafter it climbed, turned left and impacted the ground about 200 meters south-west of the runway.
The engineer on board was fatally injured, one passenger has minor injuries and the other occupants, including the pilot, were seriously injured.

The investigation determined the contributing factors to this accident were:
- Continuing the flight with both airspeed indicators unserviceable increased the complexity of the flight combined with high-risk aerodrome increased the pilot workload.
- The improper corrective action at the time of the aural stall warning activating on the final approach, and the aircraft flew to insufficient area for a safe maneuver.
- The unfamiliarity to the airstrip resulted in inappropriate subsequent escape maneuver and resulted in the aircraft stalling.
- The pilot was not provided with appropriate training and familiarization to fly into a high-risk airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://knkt.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/PK-KIG%20Final%20Report%20(ISBN).pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 October 2012 PK-BSB Ersa Eastern Aviation 0 Bias Airstrip

Images:

(c) NTSC