Incident Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG ZK-NAC, Wednesday 12 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG
Owner/operator:Air New Zealand Sports & Social Club Southern
Registration: ZK-NAC
MSN: 172RG-00620
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Rangiora Airfield, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft suffered a engine failure and conducted a successful forced landing into a paddock.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/71073302/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-after-plane-cut-out-at-more-than-1000ft

Images:

Photo: Jonathan Leask