Incident Boeing 777-368ER HZ-AK16, Tuesday 11 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-368ER
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AK16
MSN: 41053/1061
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jeddah Airport (JED) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two aircraft of Saudi Arabian Airlines sustained minor damage in a ground contact incident at Jeddah Airport (JED).
The rudder of an Airbus 320, which was pulling out of a hangar, hit the right hand wing tip of a Boeing 777 that was coming in for maintenance.

Sources:

https://www.emirates247.com/news/region/boeing-airbus-collide-at-saudi-hangar-2015-08-12-1.600062
http://www.saudigazette.com.sa/index.cfm?method=home.regcon&contentid=20150812253139

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 April 2013 HZ-AK16 ? Saudi Arabian Airlines 0 Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) min
Collision with Ground support equipment
28 April 2013 HZ-AK16 Saudi Arabian Airlines 0 Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) min

Media: