Incident Airbus A320-214 HZ-AS13, Tuesday 11 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AS13
MSN: 4104
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jeddah Airport (JED) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two aircraft of Saudi Arabian Airlines sustained minor damage in a ground contact incident at Jeddah Airport (JED).
The rudder of an Airbus 320, which was pulling out of a hangar, hit the right hand wing tip of a Boeing 777 that was coming in for maintenance.

Sources:

https://www.emirates247.com/news/region/boeing-airbus-collide-at-saudi-hangar-2015-08-12-1.600062
http://www.saudigazette.com.sa/index.cfm?method=home.regcon&contentid=20150812253139

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 May 2017 HZ-AS13 Saudi Arabian Airlines 0 Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) min
9 October 2018 N260NV Allegiant Air 0 Cleveland Hopkins International Airport (KCLE), Ohio unk
Bird strike

Media: