Accident Sikorsky MH-60M Blackhawk 10-20274, Wednesday 12 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 August 2015
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60M Blackhawk
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 10-20274
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USNS Red Cloud, 35km east of Kadena Air Base (DNA/RODN) -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USNS Red Cloud
Narrative:
The UH-60 (reported by some to be a UH-60M of the 160 SOAF) crashed on the deck of a ship in the Pacific ocean, off shore of Nago city and Uruma city, Okinawa prefecture, Japan. All 17 occupants were rescued, seven injured. It is reported that the helicopter attempted to land on Military Sealift Command vessel USNS Red Cloud, but failed. Registration "20274" visible in image on Aviationist website.

Sources:

https://www.stripes.com/news/pacific/black-hawk-copter-crashes-off-okinawa-all-aboard-rescued-1.362506
http://web.archive.org/web/20150816105809/http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20150812/k10010187691000.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20150815001007/http://news.tbs.co.jp:80/newseye/tbs_newseye2561493.html
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150812-00050069-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150812-00000039-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150812-00000070-jij-soci
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USNS_Red_Cloud_(T-AKR-313)
https://www.nbcconnecticut.com/news/national-international/US-Military-Blackhawk-Helicopter-Okinawa-Japan-321525371.html
https://www.navytimes.com/story/news/world/2015/08/12/us-military-helicopter-crashes/31519183/
https://theaviationist.com/2015/08/12/160th-soar-mh-60m-covered-crash/
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1984.html

Location

Media: