Airprox Incident Airbus A320-214 OO-SNB, Monday 10 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 August 2015
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Brussels Airlines
Registration: OO-SNB
MSN: 1493
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion Airport (TLV/LLBG) -   Israel
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Brussels Airlines flight SN3289 from Brussels, Belgium was involved in an airprox incident involving a drone near Tel Aviv, Israel.
The aircraft, an Airbus A320, was flying a runway 30 RNAV GNSS approach to Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion Airport (TLV) at the time of the incident. It was descending from 4500 feet to 2500 feet on the downwind leg of the approach when at an altitude of 4000 feet, 2 miles past the REBDO waypoint, a black/blue quadcopter was observed by the crew. The drone passed from right to left at the same altitude, at a distance of about 100 meters.
The approach was continued and a safe landing was made.

Weather at Tel Aviv at the time of the incident included clear skies: METAR LLBG 101220Z 30010KT 270V330 CAVOK 32/22 Q1011 NOSIG

Sources:

http://aiai.mot.gov.il/publication-cbl/hodahot-cll/1236-1099
RNAV GNSS approach chart for runway 30: http://en.caa.gov.il/index.php?option=com_docman&task=doc_download&gid=2075&lang_ovrrde=ENG&iotype=w&Itemid=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 2005 D-ALTD LTU International Airways 0 München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) non
19 May 2015 OO-SNB Brussels Airlines 0 Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT) min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location

Images:

Flightradar24 approach track of SN3289.