| Date: | Wednesday 12 August 2015 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Arcus M |
| Owner/operator: | BMGA - Bex Motor Glider Association |
| Registration: | HB-2503 |
| MSN: | 79 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pt. Col Ferret/200 m south of Swiss/Italian border -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bex - LSGB |
| Destination airport: | Bex - LSGB |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The glider crashed close to Petit Col Ferret, at 2,500 meters of altitude. The two occupants died.
Pilot was a 65 year old man from Switzerland, the passenger 66 years old from Great Britain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=1953 https://www.aargauerzeitung.ch/blaulicht/schweizer-und-neuseelaender-verungluecken-mit-segelflugzeug-toedlich-129437989_ https://www.blick.ch/news/ausland/segelflug-drama-am-mont-blanc-warum-haben-die-piloten-den-motor-nicht-benutzt-id4069267.html 