This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 December 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H |
| Owner/operator: | US Army |
| Registration: | 74-2238 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Edwards AFB, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Edwards AFB |
| Destination airport: | Edwards AFB |
Narrative:The United States Army Aviation Engineering Flight Activity conducted a Preliminary Airworthiness Evaluation (PAE) of a UH-1H helicopter equipped with a Multiple Target Electronic Warfare System (MULTEWS) from 13 August through 2 December 1977. The test program was terminated when the test aircraft sustained major damage during height-velocity testing. Impact at 48 kts and 18 ft/s.
Sources:
http://oai.dtic.mil/oai/oai?verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix=html&identifier=ADA078476 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rlbwMO8FFf8&feature=player_embedded 