Incident Boeing 777-222ER VT-AIK, Saturday 17 May 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 May 2008
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-222ER
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-AIK
MSN: 28714/205
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM) -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:BOM
Destination airport:DXB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The wheel nose gear collapsed duirng pre-flight inspection in the parking bay nr 48. Four Air India engineers working on the aircraft escaped unhurt in the accident. According to media though no one was injured in the incident, the plane suffered extensive damage to the main door. The plane was being preparated for flight AI717 to Dubai

Sources:

http://www.timesnownews.com/NewsDtls.aspx?NewsID=8438; https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/Mumbai/Planes_nosewheel_crashes/articleshow/3047883.cms