Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 VP-BQV, Wednesday 12 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 August 2015
Time:01:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: VP-BQV
MSN: 2920
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Murmansk Airport (MMK/ULMM) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Murmansk Airport (MMK/ULMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroflot Flight SU1322 impacted a bird during landing on runway 13 at Murmansk Airport (MMK), Russia at 01:55 hours local time.
The return flight to Moscow was cancelled.

Sources:

http://www.interfax.ru/russia/459613

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 January 2013 VP-BQV Aeroflot 0 Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK/USCC) min
Runway excursion

Location