Accident Cessna 180 XB-YAL, Monday 2 September 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 September 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-YAL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 10 km from Chilpancingo -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Acapulco (14:54)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain. Millionaire José Manuel Rodriguez. And Millionaire Enrique Rodriguez Alday

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 4 September 1957, p13/5 September 1957, p1