Accident Cessna 170A N...., Saturday 25 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 August 1956
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Flying Inc
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hyannis, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hyannis, MA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with a Tri-Pacer while both were on approach to Hyannis.Crashed, hitting roof of a house. The Piper with only a pilot landed safely.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 26 August 1956, pA14
El Siglo de Torreón 25 August 1956, p15