Wirestrike Accident Aerospatiale AS 350BA C-FHPC, Tuesday 13 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 May 2014
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Héli-Boréal Inc
Registration: C-FHPC
MSN: 2395
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sept-Îles, Quebec, 35 nm N -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 13 May 2014, the Héli-Boréal inc. Eurocopter AS 350 BA helicopter (registration C-FHPC, serial number 2395) was on a flight to inspect power-line vegetation encroachment with a pilot and an observer on board. The flight surveyed a 25-kilovolt power distribution line, which ran adjacent to a service road leading to Hydro-Québec’s Sainte-Marguerite power dam. While completing a right turn in a valley, the pilot noticed a 315-kilovolt power transmission line crossing perpendicular to the direction of flight. The right turn was increased to avoid the transmission line, but one of the helicopter’s main rotor blades struck the lower wire. The resulting damage to the rotor blade caused severe vibrations, which made it difficult to control the helicopter. While on approach to land in a small clearing under the 315-kilovolt transmission line, the helicopter’s skid gear contacted trees. The helicopter rolled to the left and fell approximately 50 feet through the trees, coming to rest on its left side in the snow. Both occupants sustained serious injuries, yet were able to exit the aircraft. The helicopter was substantially damaged. The 406-megahertz emergency locator transmitter activated on impact. The Cospas-Sarsat International Satellite System for Search and Rescue did not receive a signal until 25 minutes after the accident. There was no post-impact fire.
Findings as to causes and contributing factors

The 25-kilovolt distribution line being surveyed did not have the Hydro-Québec TransÉnergie standard triangular markings, which failed to warn of the upcoming intersection with a 315-kilovolt transmission line.
The helicopter was following the distribution line around a hill and this reduced the opportunity for the pilot to see the upcoming intersection with a 315-kilovolt transmission line in sufficient time to avoid collision.
A main rotor blade hit a power line wire, which caused vibrations and required the initiation of an emergency landing.
The trees located under the power line were not cleared; the helicopter hit the trees and fell to the ground.
Findings as to risk

If the emergency locator transmitter signal is not received in a timely manner, this could delay rescue operations which risks compromising survivability.
If the data collection process to update aeronautical information products does not function effectively, there is a risk that these products may not contain the information required to ensure the safety of flight.
If available navigation information is not used, there is a risk that a collision with an obstacle may occur.
If helicopter pilots do not wear helmets, there is an increased risk of severe injuries, which could affect not only their own survival, but also their ability to assist passengers and to seek help.
If power distribution companies do not enforce their power line marking standards, there is an increased risk of collision with wires from low-level flying aircraft.
If hazards are not effectively communicated to the pilot in a timely manner, there is an increased risk that a collision with an obstacle may occur, which would jeopardize the safety of the flight.
If vegetation under power lines is not cleared, there is a risk that low-level survey helicopter flights may not have an adequate landing area in an emergency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A14Q0060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2014/A14Q0060/A14Q0060.asp