Incident Airbus A319-111 VP-BIQ, Wednesday 12 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 August 2015
Time:15:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Rossiya
Registration: VP-BIQ
MSN: 1890
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Moscow -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew shut down one engine because of concerns about certain engine parameters.
An uneventful landing was carried out on runway 14L at Moscow's Domodedovo Airport at 15:12 local time.

Sources:

http://tass.ru/proisshestviya/2182601
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/su6145/#7184dca

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 April 2003 N917FR Frontier Airlines 0 Pueblo, CO non
Turbulence
21 February 2024 RA-73222 Rossiya 0 near Charonda, Vologda region min