This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 February 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 25 AACU RAF |
| Registration: | DS154 |
| MSN: | 1055 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Eastleigh, Nairobi -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Eastleigh, Nairobi, Kenya (HKRE) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk.I DS154, 25 AACU (Anti-Aircraft Cooperation Unit) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11 February 1944 when crashed near RAF Eastleigh, Nairobi, Kenya. Pilot killed
Crew of Defiant DS154:
Wing Commander Gerald Hamilton LOUGHNAN RAF (Service Number 16142) - killed on active service 11 Feburary 1944, buried at Nairobi War Cemetery, Nairobi, Kenya
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987)
2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=DS154 3. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2160727/gerald-hamilton-loughnan/ 4.
https://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Cranwell%20Cadets/Graduations%201924.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moi_Air_Base 