Incident Airbus A330-302 A7-AEH, Wednesday 5 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 August 2015
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-302
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-AEH
MSN: 789
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 282
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Manchester Airport, Ringway, Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hamad International Airport, Doha Qatar (DOH/OTHH)
Destination airport:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Qatar flight QR023 on approach to Manchester was escorted by a Typhoon fighter after a passenger reported "an (explosive) device on board". After landing, no suspicious object was found. An RAF spokesman said: “We can confirm that Typhoon aircraft were launched from RAF Coningsby in their quick reaction alert role this afternoon to investigate a civilian aircraft whose pilot had requested assistance. The aircraft was escorted to Manchester where it landed safely. This incident is now being handled by the civilian authorities."

A spokesman for Qatar Airways said: "Qatar Airways can confirm that flight QR23 from Doha to Manchester, an Airbus A330-300, landed safely at Manchester Airport ahead of its scheduled arrival time of 13:15. There were 269 passengers and 13 Qatar Airways crew on board. The crew had received a threat about a possible device on board and QatarAirways immediately took all the necessary precautions to alert British authorities.

"The crew is now fully assisting police at the airport with their inquiries. The safety and well-being of our passengers and crew is our top priority. As this is a matter of a police investigation, we cannot comment further at this time.

"A 47-year-old man from the North West has been arrested on suspicion of making a bomb hoax and remains in police custody for questioning".

Sources:

https://www.ibtimes.co.uk/qatar-airways-flight-qr023-escorted-manchester-airport-by-fighter-jet-possible-device-board-1459850
http://nieuws.tpo.nl/2014/08/05/britse-luchtmacht-escorteert-airbus-van-qatar-airways-naar-vliegveld-manchester-vanwege-bedreiging/
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/defence/11013448/RAF-fighter-jet-scrambled-to-bomb-threat-passenger-plane-in-Manchester.html
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-28662561
http://www.theboltonnews.co.uk/news/11388336.UPDATED__Man_arrested_over_bomb_hoax_after_emergency_landing_at_Manchester_Airport/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 October 2010 A7-AEH Qatar Airways 1 Near Kuala Lumpur (WMKK) non
13 April 2023 EI-EIK Aer Lingus 0 Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) unk

Media: