Accident Ryan STM 5, Sunday 12 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 November 1939
Time:
Type:Ryan STM
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 5
MSN: 186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balbuena -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during aerobatics on air festival together with Ryan STM N°3 (Cap P.A. Hector Barthier Aguiluz/27). Capitán 2/o P.A. Martin Polín Tapia (32).

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 16 November 1939, p1
Mexican Military Aviation History (Facebook)