Accident airplane , Thursday 13 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 August 2015
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marsa Matrouh, Siwa -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed near the Libyan border during an anti-insurgents operation as a result of a technical failure. Four crew members died, two were injured.

Sources:

Associated Press