This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 May 1939 |
| Time: | 11:25 |
| Type: | Curtiss CW.14R Ospray |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 22 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Guayaquil -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Quito |
| Destination airport: | Guayaquil |
Narrative:Curtis Ospray "Diablo Rojo" crashed onto houses in the city center during aerobatics and exploded. 50 injured. Pilot Capt Christóbal Sandoval and at least 22 on ground killed. At least four died of burns the following days.
Note: two Curtiss-Wright CW-14R Ospray (R-3/cn2014 + R-4/cn2015) used 1933-1936 (Aeroflight). This Curtiss Ospray reported as recently repaired and named "Diablo Rojo".
Sources:
El Informador 9 May 1939, p2/10 May 1939, p2
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18491/ Curtiss-Wright C-14 Ospray (David Gero)
Historia Ilustrada de la FAE