Accident Caproni Ca.310 OB-GGF, Wednesday 2 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1939
Time:06:35
Type:Caproni Ca.310
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration: OB-GGF
MSN: 435 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 km from Casa Blanca -   Morocco
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Casa Blanca (06:10)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after take-off. Radio-operator suboficial Luis Villanueva Puente (31) survived. On delivery flight Rome-Lima. Cmte Pedro Canga Rodríguez (41) and mechanic suboficial Alfredo Icaza Contreras (41). (1) The aircraft wearing the ferry registration "OB-GGF".

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 3 August 1939, p3
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18575/?page=2
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18576/
(1) https://issuu.com/fap.mil.pe/docs/libro_100_a_os_pag_1_al_402_05686979f232bd (p235-236)