This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 April 1939 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | NC.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Perote -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Balbuena |
| Destination airport: | Veracruz |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into Cerro Guadalupe Victoria in fog. Gabriel Roosevelt and Peter (Harryman) Rumsey killed and Carlota Constantine injured.
Sources:
El Siglo de Torreón 19 April 1939, p1/20 April 1939, p1+3
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18741/?page=2 