Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N8860Q, 10 May 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17861

Date:10-MAY-2008
Time:18:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:D S DUSTERS INC
Registration: N8860Q
MSN: 2345R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Holtville, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Holtville, CA (PVT)
Destination airport:Holtville, CA (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an aerial application flight when he noticed a loss of available engine power. As he continued, he noticed a rapid increase in oil temperature and decrease in oil pressure and he could not sustain altitude. The pilot force-landed the airplane in a field. During the landing sequence, the engine separated from the airframe and the right wing was crushed. Post accident examination of the engine showed that it sustained internal thermal damage. No anomalies were noted with the oil system and the reason for the loss of oil pressure was not determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of oil pressure for undetermined reasons.

Sources:

NTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report
Location