Accident airplane , Wednesday 11 May 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 May 1938
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Antibes, Alpes-Maritimes 06 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in Mediterranean Sea during test flight. Pilot killed. Five crew rescued by german ship "Leverkusen".

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 13 May 1938, p5