Accident Vought O2U-4A Corsair 35, Saturday 19 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 November 1938
Time:
Type:Vought O2U-4A Corsair
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 35
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Las Coloradas, DGO -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Cap Roberto Salido Beltrán serious injured. As "Corsario N°35" in local press.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 20 November 1938, p8