Accident Consolidated PT-3 9, Monday 11 July 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 July 1938
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Consolidated PT-3
Owner/operator:Cuerpo de Aviación del Ejército de Cuba (CAEC)
Registration: 9
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baracoa -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea near beach (Playa Habana). Ten Jesús Ubien and mechanic Jesús Borrero Alfaro. As "P.T. ...N°9" in report.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 12 July 1938, p3
http://dloc.com/AA00022089/00050/1 +9