Accident CANT Z.506 I-LAMA, Wednesday 2 February 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic z506 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CANT Z.506
Owner/operator:CANT
Registration: I-LAMA
MSN: 00491
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Natal -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Natal
Destination airport:Dakar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hydro airplane caught fire at 3000 mt. due an engine backfire and crashed at sea during transatlanic test flight. Cap Mario Stoppani (42) was rescued by a german Dornier. Cap Mario Viola, Cap Molinari, Cap Enrico Comani, radio operator Demetrio Jaira (31), mechanic Renato Pogliani (26), who all survived the forced landing at sea, climbed on a detached floating wing when this suddenly exploded killing them all.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 3 February 1938, p1
A Noite 3 February 1938, p1+3 .
RACI web
Interavia, jan 1938.