Accident Consolidated 21-M 5 ?, Tuesday 8 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 November 1938
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Consolidated 21-M
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 5 ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ixtapalapa, MEX -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balbuena
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed seven minutes after take-off due to engine failure. Pilot Cap Ismael Zamora killed, passenger Aurelio Escudero serious injured, died next day.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 9 November 1938, p1/10 November 1938, p3
Scramble