Accident Travel Air 6000-B XA-BA., Friday 3 June 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 June 1938
Time:
Type:Travel Air 6000-B
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos del Pacífico
Registration: XA-BA.
MSN: 6B-203.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Miahuatlán, VER -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into high ground after engine failure. Pilot and four passengers survived injured. Type not confirmed. XA-BAK/BAL.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 5 June 1938, p3
Civil Aircraft Register