Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth XB-AFA, Monday 22 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 August 1938
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Lineas Aereas del Balsas, Mexico City
Registration: XB-AFA
MSN: 1802
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puerto Aéreo Central, Mexico City -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puerto Aéreo Central, Mexico City
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 1802 DH.60G [Gipsy II #2068]: registered as G-ABGC [C of R 2891] 8.11.30 to The de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. C of A 2813 issued 20.11.30. Registration cancelled 2.12.30 as 'sold abroad'. To (DH Agent) Henry G Fletcher, Mexico. Registered as X-BAFA 21.11.31 to Henry G Fletcher, Mexico City. Current as at 31.3.33. Reported to Lloyd P Clevenger, Mexico City. Reregistered as XB-AFA [3.36] to Lineas Aereas del Balsas, Mexico City

"De Havilland" crashed 22.8.38 during aerobatics at Puerto Aéreo Central, Mexico City, Mexico. Pilot Roger Westerman survived injured. Aircraft probably written off as no further reports of this airframe

Sources:

1. El Siglo de Torreón 23 August 1938, p2
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABGC.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mexico_City_International_Airport#History

Location