Accident Bach 3-CTS Air Yacht XB-AFH, Monday 13 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 November 1939
Time:10:15
Type:Bach 3-CTS Air Yacht
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéres Mineras (LAMSA)
Registration: XB-AFH
MSN: 8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sierra de Durango, DGO -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torreón
Destination airport:Mazatlán
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain in fog. Pilot Cap Av Pedro Arzac Faría and owner William Stephen Grooch and wife. Type not reported but a multi-motor.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 14 November 1939, p1+4/15 November 1939, p1/19 November 1939, p2 (photo)