Accident Druine D.31 Turbulent G-AWDH, Monday 8 July 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 July 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AWDH
MSN: PFA.1633
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Upwood Farm, Black Moor Rd, Oxenhope, Keighley, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxenhope Airfield, Keighley (X4OX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8/7/1974 when crashed shortly after take off from Oxenhope Airfield, near Keighley, West Yorkshire. According to a contemporary report in "Yorkshire Air News" (August 1974): "A Turbulent (G-AWDH) crashed on take off from Oxenhope on July 8th. The pilot was seriously hurt when the aircraft struck a stone wall at Upwood Farm".

Registration G-AWDH belatedly cancelled by the CAA almost ten years later (30/05/1984) as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AWDH.pdf
2. Yorkshire Air News August 1974: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1974%2008.pdf
3. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Oxenhope