Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec XB-TIE, Monday 13 November 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 November 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-TIE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atizapán, MEX -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guerrero
Destination airport:Mexico City, MEX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Contact lost 18:56 while intendet instrument approach. Found two days later crashed after hitting power cables at Cerro de San Miguel. WWII veteran pilot Praxedis López Ramos (46).

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 15 November 1967, p1/16 November 1967, p1
ABC (Madrid) 16 November 1967, p72
Praxedis López Ramos